Club Tournament: A Great Success!

 

Congratulations to all the Red Tigers who took part in this year’s Club Tournament. This was by far our biggest Tournament ever and the standard each year just gets higher and higher. Some of the Katas were very impressive as was the Kumite, especially during the finals at the end of the day. Some of the scoring techniques were just outstanding, our teenage Black Belts in particular have such a high level of skill and control. It was quite inspirational. Well done to you all.

We saw a large number of competitors trying out the Tournament for the very first time and absolutely loved it! The feedback has been amazing so far and the atmosphere on the day was very competitive. After each event was finished, all students were getting along and continued to enjoy what a brilliant day Club Tournament is.

There were two extra competitions:

The Kicking Championship and The Kata Championship.

Congratulations to Holcombe Brook student Kairo Fellone on becoming our first ever Kicking Champion and Sam Jackson for becoming our first ever Kata Champion with his Kata ‘Jion’. Both young men were delighted with their Trophy Cups and are very worthy winners!

I think it’s safe to say that for many reasons, Club tournament is the one event that both students and Instructors look forward to the most. The students get to compete for certificates, medals and trophies, and make lots of new friends from other classes. The parents also enjoy the day and get to see how well their children are doing.

It also gives the Instructors chance to appreciate our students and reaffirm that what we are teaching day in day out, is producing well rounded karate ka. Many of the Gold medal winners were ‘Grand Champions’ meaning that they won gold medals for both kata and kumite. That is a remarkable achievement when you think about the preparation and dedication involved.

There is nothing more rewarding than seeing the gifted and talented fulfilling their potential and watching students who are normally low in confidence, exceed all expectations.

The smile on the students face when they win; and seeing how proud their parents are. It’s just priceless and one of the many reasons why we do what we do.

What goes on at the Tournament also illustrates that this is more than just another Karate Club where people just turn up a couple of times a week to practise their hobby.

It really is like a family. Students and Instructors genuinely care for one another and the sportsmanship and conduct on the day was something to be collectively proud of.

We must mention a couple of very special people whose actions at the tournament highlight this point perfectly.

The first person we need to mention is Emma Ginn Sensei who teaches a couple of classes in the Bolton/Clifton area. She is one of our most dedicated and talented Instructors and was due to officiate on Ring 3.

For those of you who don’t know, Emma’s Mum Pauline (who happens to be one of the loveliest ladies I have ever met) has been on the Heart-Lung Transplant list for the last couple of years. She got the vital phone call they have waited longingly for and the life-saving operation that she desperately needed happened on Saturday afternoon and continued into the night. Thankfully everything has gone to plan and she is making excellent progress.

Emma actually turned up mid-way the Tournament yesterday to cheer on her students, Daryl and her fellow Instructors. This was despite the fact that she has spent all weekend supporting her Mum and had been awake for more hours than you would care to even think about.

Your dedication is admirable Emma Sensei and everybody at Red Tiger is delighted for you and your family. Get well soon Pauline, you are such a fighter and an inspiration to us all.

The other person we need to mention is Mr Sam Jackson and for once, we are not talking about his awesome karate.

Sam Jackson was drawn in the same category as Matthew Lowe. Matthew was due to fight both Sam and Ben Clark in the kumite finals. After fighting in the team kumite, he unfortunately injured his knee and was unable to compete in his individual category. After going on to win the group, Sam decided to give Matthew his gold medal as he felt that Matthew was a great opponent and he truly deserved it.

His generosity was entirely selfless and Sam proves with his actions once again that he is a wonderful young man and a true karateka. We are honoured that both Matthew and Sam are Cadet Leaders in our Club and set that kind of example to all the younger kids coming through.

Finally before we give you the results, we must thank a number of people without whom, we could not make these events happen:

  • Brandon Sensei, Nicola Holland Sensei, Scott Galvin, Tony Davies Sensei, Nichola and Steven Rose Sensei, Callum Miles Sensei and Mike Beckwith Sensei who all gave up their Saturday to help us set up the Dome.
  • Our superb and dedicated Instructor team who worked relentlessly all day and prepared the students so very well.
  • The competitors, their parents and supporters.
  • Lauren, Rob and all the photographers at R.G Event Photography.
  • Jean, Jessica and Helen who provided the refreshments and stock.
  • All the Instructors and England Squad members who helped out with the Kicking and Kata Competitions.
  • All the staff at St Joseph’s.
  • Nicola Holland Sensei who has spend all week working hard to help Paul Sensei and I put together this event (and being in the middle during numerous arguments!).
  • Mike Beckwith Sensei who has transported all the mats and equipment to and from the venue. What a star.

So here are the results you have all been waiting for in Ring Order:

Ring 1

EVENT 1: INDIVIDUAL KATA AND INDIVIDUAL KUMITE

Time: 9am-9.20am

Gender: Boys and Girls

Age: 10-11 years

Grades: Beginners White Belts

Kata:

1st Place – Tom Healey

2nd Place – Zosia Milejski

3rd Place – Darcy Mason

Kumite:

1st Place – Zosia Milejski

2nd Place – Tom Healey

3rd Place – Darcy Mason


 

EVENT 2: INDIVIDUAL KATA AND INDIVIDUAL KUMITE

Time: 9.20am-9.45am

Gender: Girls

Age: 5-6 years

Grades: Orange Belts and Red Belts

Names:

Holly Kendall, Freyja Lundin, Annabella Middleton-Duff, Sophie Taylor, Katy Lees.

Kata:

1st Place – Annabella Middleton-Duff

2nd Place – Katy Lees

3rd Place – Freyja Lundin

Kumite:

1st Place – Holly Kendall

2nd Place – Katy Lees

3rd Place – Sophie Taylor

EVENT 3: INDIVIDUAL KATA AND INDIVIDUAL KUMITE

Time: 9.45am-10.30am

Gender: Girls

Age: 8-10 years

Grades: Orange Belts and Yellow Belts

Names:

Isabella Middleton-Duff, Eleanor Neal, Karina Fairfield, Priya Bradley, Katlin Gillies, Mikyla Hodgson, Millie Dodd, Gina Farance, Alexandra Lancashire.

Kata:

1st Place – Gina Farance

2nd Place – Isabella Middleton-Duff

3rd Place – Priya Bradley

Kumite:

1st Place – Gina Farance

2nd Place – Karina Fairfield

3rd Place – Alexandra Lancashire


 

EVENT 4: INDIVIDUAL KATA AND INDIVIDUAL KUMITE

Time: 10.30am-11.10am

Gender: Boys

Age: 7-9 years

Grades: Yellow Belts

Names:

Jonathan Seaton, Kayden Baker, Joe Finney, Noah Vernon, Lukas Riewald- Pilling, Jayden Popovski, Ren Smith.

Kata:

1st Place – Joe Finney

2nd Place – Jonathan Seaton

3rd Place – Jayden Popovski

Kumite:

1st Place – Jonathan Seaton

2nd Place – Lukas Riewald-Pilling

3rd Place – Joe Finney


 

EVENT 5: INDIVIDUAL KATA AND INDIVIDUAL KUMITE

Time: 11.10am-11.30am

Gender: Girls

Age: 8 years

Grades: Green Belts, Purple Belts and Purple & White Belts

Names:

Aimee Briggs, Betty Eccles, Leah Duckworth, Holly Dale, Charlotte Hothersall, Freya Lowton-Holland.

Kata:

1st Place – Charlotte Hothersall

2nd Place – Betty Eccles

3rd Place – Freya Lowton-Holland

Kumite:

1st Place – Holly Dale

2nd Place – Aimee Briggs

3rd Place – Leah Duckworth


 

EVENT 6: INDIVIDUAL KATA AND INDIVIDUAL KUMITE

Time: 11.30am-12.30pm

Gender: Girls

Age: 9 years

Grades: Green Belts, Purple Belts and Purple and White Belts

Names: 

Olivia Fagan, Scarlett Halliday, Kirsten Wood, Ellen Conyard, Isabel Hair, Ava Nicholson, Rosie Morriss.

Kata:

1st Place – Ava Nicholson

2nd Place – Rosie Morriss

3rd Place – Ellen Conyard

Kumite:

1st Place – Ellen Conyard

2nd Place – Olivia Fagan

3rd Place – Ava Nicholson


 

EVENT 7: INDIVIDUAL KATA AND INDIVIDUAL KUMITE

Time: 12.30am-1.10pm

Gender: Girls

Age: 10-12 years

Grades: Orange Belts, Red Belts, Yellow Belts, Green Belts and Purple Belts

Names: 

Bethan Williams, Ella Williams, Amy O’ Donovan, Ellie Laytham, Charlotte Reilly, Molly Harris, Juliette Stevinson, Angela Okeke.

Kata:

1st Place – Juliette Stevinson

2nd Place – Amy O’ Donovan

3rd Place – Ellie Laytham

Kumite:

1st Place – Juliette Stevinson

2nd Place – Ellie Laytham

3rd Place – Bethan Williams


 

EVENT 8: INDIVIDUAL KATA AND INDIVIDUAL KUMITE

Time: 1.10pm-2pm

Gender: Boys

Age: 8-9 years

Grades: Purple Belts and Purple & White Belts

Names:

Sonny Ratcliffe, Aidan Mitchell, Joseph Downes, Zak Thomas-Blackhurst, Fletcher Mellor-Brook, Jaime Pratley, Harrison Nabb, Xander Matanle, Adam Bennett, Harry Murphy, Kairo Fellone, Rhys Jenkins.

Kata:

1st Place – Zak Thomas-Blackhurst

2nd Place – Jaime Pratley

3rd Place – Harrison Nabb

Kumite:

1st Place – Kairo Fellone

2nd Place – Jaime Pratley

3rd Place – Fletcher Mellor-Brook


EVENT 9: INDIVIDUAL KATA AND INDIVIDUAL KUMITE

Time: 2pm-2.45pm

Gender: Males

Age:  18 years +

Grades: White Belts, Orange Belts, Red Belts, Yellow Belts and Green Belts.

Names:

Lee Rylance, Rob Vernon, John Dolan, Mario Pezzino, Darren Moss, John O’ Donovan, Zlatko Popovski Atanasov, Nigel Buckels, Graham Jenkins.

Kata:

1st Place – Graham Jenkins

2nd Place – John Dolan

3rd Place – Zlatko Popovski-Atanasov

Kumite:

1st Place – John Dolan

2nd Place – Zlatko Popovski-Atanasov

3rd Place – John O’ Donovan


 

EVENT 10: INDIVIDUAL KATA AND INDIVIDUAL KUMITE

Time: 2.45pm-3.30pm

Gender: Males

Age: 18 years +

Grades: 2nd Kyu, 1st Kyu and Black Belts

Names:

Matthew Szuszkiewicz, Chris Eccles, Daryl Brady, Steven Tipton, Lee Edwards, Craig Withington, Robert Head, Mick Kirkman.

Kata:

1st Place – Robert Head

2nd Place – Daryl Brady

3rd Place – Craig Withington

Kumite:

1st Place – Robert Head

2nd Place – Lee Edwards

3rd Place – Chris Eccles

 


EVENT 11: PAIRS KATA: HEIAN SHODAN AND HEIAN NIDAN

Time: 3.30pm-4.00pm

Gender: Boys and Girls

Age: Under 16

Grades: All Grades

Names: 

Heian Shodan

Millie Dodd & Angela Okeke

Gina Farance & Hayden Williams

Dan Hanratty & Ellie Laytham

Heian Nidan

Matthew Harrington & Liam Dolan

Priya Bradley & Jos Hall

Molly Harris & Joe Finney

Amy O Donovan & Ella Rylance

Results:

1st Place – Gina Farance and Hayden Williams

2nd Place – Dan Hanratty and Ellie Laytham

3rd Place – Priya Bradley and Jos Hall


EVENT 12: JUNIOR PAIRS KATA – HEIAN GODAN

Time: 4.00pm-4.15pm

Gender: Boys and Girls

Age: Under 16 Years

Grades: All Grades

Names:

Georgie Dyal & Juliette Stevinson

Mia Steinbach & Giorgia Frost

Ellis Pindoria Stott & Kyle Girault

Lucie Adams & Hannah Ormiston

Matthew Affleck & James Sherlock

Grace Baron & Molly Austin-Hogsden

Results:

1st Place – Molly Austin-Hogsden & Grace Baron

2nd Place – Lucie Adams and Hannah Ormiston

3rd Place – Georgie Dyal and Juliette Stevinson


EVENT 13: JUNIOR TEAM KUMITE

Time: 4.15pm-4.45pm

Gender: Boys and Girls

Age:  11-12 Years

Grades: All Grades

Names: 

1) Emma Affleck, Amelia Karabedian & Matthew Sheard

2) Ruby Bradshaw, Mia Steinbach & Joseph Ramsden

3) Leah Clare, TBC & Danny Silverwood

4) Sophie Panton, Megan Ellithorn & Mohammed Haq

5) Keeley Barton, Bethan Williams & Louis Johnson

6) Zoe Parker, Ellie Laytham & Adam Karabedian

7) Cerys Hall, Grace Baron & Ben Duckworth

8) Ella Varty, Izzy Wilkie & Daniel Hartley

9) Abby Fielding, Oliver Rigby & TBC (female)

Kumite:

1st Place – Joseph Ramsden, Mia Steinbach and Ruby Bradshaw

2nd Place – Keeley Barton, Louis Johnson and Bethan Williams

3rd Place – Abby Fielding, Oliver Rigby and Grace Baron


 

EVENT 14: ADULT PAIRS KATA: HEIAN SHODAN – HEIAN YONDAN

Time: 4.45pm-5pm

Gender: Male and Females

Age: Age 17+

Grades: All Grades

Names:

Lee Rylance & John Dolan – Heian Nidan

John O Donovan and Gemma Lebeter – Heian Sandan

Nigel Buckels & Michelle Walker – Heian Sandan

Ron Matthews & Su Matthews – Heian Yondan

Clare Boden & Emma Varty – Heian Sandan

Kata Results:

1st Place – Lee Rylance and John Dolan

2nd Place – John O’ Donovan and Gemma Lebeter

3rd Place – Claire Boden and Emma Varty


Ring 2

EVENT 1: INDIVIDUAL KATA AND INDIVIDUAL KUMITE

Time: 9am-9.30am

Gender: Boys and Girls

Age: 5-8 years

Grades: Beginners White Belts

Names: 

Reuben Jacobs, Jordan Owen, Jasper Jacobs, Josephine Hardman, Joshua King, Jorja Hughes.

Kata

1st Place – Reuben Jacobs

2nd Place – Jorja Hughes

3rd Place – Josephine Hardman

Kumite

1st Place – Reuben Jacobs

2nd Place – Josephine Hardman

3rd Place – Joshua King


 

EVENT 2: INDIVIDUAL KATA AND INDIVIDUAL KUMITE

Time: 9.30am-10.10am

Gender: Girls

Age: 5-7 years

Grades: Yellow, Green, Purple and Purple and White Belts

Names:

Megan Dale, Courtney Newsham, Lily Whalley, Ella Rylance, Lola Girault, Lola Fellone, Izzy Baron, Katie Beaumont.

Kata

1st Place – Izzy Baron

2nd Place – Katie Beaumont

3rd Place – Courtney Newsham

Kumite

1st Place – Izzy Baron

2nd Place – Lola Girault

3rd Place – Megan Dale


EVENT 3: INDIVIDUAL KATA AND INDIVIDUAL KUMITE

Time: 10.10-10.40am

Gender: Boys

Age: 10-12 years

Grades: Purple and  Purple and White Belts

Names:

Jake Gould, Luke Hopkinson, Oliver Rigby, Daniel Hartley, Arrvin Singh Bhaker, Matthew McCabe, Reese Matthews.

Kata

1st Place – Jake Gould

2nd Place – Arrvin Singh-Bhaker

3rd Place – Reese Matthews

Kumite

1st Place – Jake Gould

2nd Place – Arrvin Singh-Bhaker

3rd Place – Daniel Hartley


 

EVENT 4: INDIVIDUAL KATA AND INDIVIDUAL KUMITE

Time: 10.40am-11am

Gender: Girls

Age: 15-17 years

Grades: Purple & White Belts to Black Belts

Names:

Hannah Cain, Hannah Whalley, Rebecca Cain, Jenny Freeman, Giorgia Frost.

Kata

1st Place – Hannah Cain

2nd Place – Rebecca Cain

3rd Place – Jenny Freeman

Kumite

1st Place – Hannah Cain

2nd Place – Hannah Whalley

3rd Place – Becky Cain


 

EVENT 5: INDIVIDUAL KATA AND INDIVIDUAL KUMITE

Time: 11am-11.20am

Gender: Boys

Age: 14-15 years

Grades: 2nd Kyu, 1st Kyu and Black Belts

Names:

Greg Burton, Phill Burton, James Moseley, Lewis Hughes, Louis Standring, Ashley Walls.

Kata

1st Place – Ashley Walls

2nd Place – Lewis Hughes

3rd Place – Phillip Burton

Kumite

1st Place – Greg Burton

2nd Place – Ashley Walls

3rd Place – Louis Standring


 

EVENT 6: INDIVIDUAL KATA AND INDIVIDUAL KUMITE

Time: 11.20am-12.10pm

Gender: Boys

Age: 12-13 years

Grades: Brown Belts, 2nd Kyu, 1st Kyu and Black Belts

Names: 

Brandon Clare, Joseph Ramsden, Derry Phillips, Will Keogh, Muhammed Haq, Lewis Thomas,Luke Beaumont, Ben Clark, Sam Jackson, Matthew Lowe & Ben Kirkman.

Kata

1st Place – Sam Jackson

2nd Place – Ben Clark

3rd Place – Matthew Lowe

Kumite

1st Place – Sam Jackson

2nd Place – Ben Clark

3rd Place – Joseph Ramsden & Matthew Lowe (Withdrawn due to injury)


 

EVENT 7: INDIVIDUAL KATA AND INDIVIDUAL KUMITE

Time: 12.10pm-12.35pm

Gender: Boys

Age: 8-10 Years

Grades: Brown Belts & 2nd Kyu

Names:

Kyle Girault, James Sherlock, Marcus Chorlton, Jonty Johnson, Matthew Affleck.

Kata

1st Place – Matthew Affleck

2nd Place – Kyle Girault

3rd Place – James Sherlock

Kumite

1st Place – Matthew Affleck

2nd Place – Kyle Girault

3rd Place – Marcus Chorlton


 

EVENT 8: INDIVIDUAL KATA AND INDIVIDUAL KUMITE

Time: 12.35-1.15pm

Gender: Males

Age: 18 years +

Grades: Purple, Purple & White and Brown Belts

Names:

Gary Pratley, Simon Mattinson, Ron Matthews, Brendan Conyard, Dave Thomas, John Davies, Dave Riley, Pete O’ Sullivan.

Kata

1st Place – Gary Pratley

2nd Place – Ron Matthews

3rd Place – Dave Riley

Kumite

1st Place – Simon Mattinson

2nd Place – Ron Matthews

3rd Place – Pete O’ Sullivan


EVENT 9: INDIVIDUAL KATA AND INDIVIDUAL KUMITE

Time: 1.15pm-1.45pm

Gender: Girls

Age: 13 years

Grades: Purple & White Belts, Brown Belts, 2nd Kyu, 1st Kyu and Black Belts.

Names:

Eleanor Hewitt, Hannah Ormiston, Lucie Adams, Emma Knights, Samantha Riley, Georgia Tipton, Emily Withington, Lori Ann Moran.

Kata

1st Place – Lori-Ann Moran

2nd Place – Emily Withington

3rd Place – Samantha Riley & Emma Knights

Kumite

1st Place – Emily Withington

2nd Place – Lori-Ann Moran

3rd Place – Georgia Tipton


 

EVENT 10: INDIVIDUAL KATA AND INDIVIDUAL KUMITE

Time: 2.55pm-3.15pm

Gender: Boys

Age: 11 years

Grades: 2nd Kyu, 1st Kyu and Black Belts

Names:

Adam Karabedian, Matthew Sheard, Louis Johnson, Ben Duckworth, Danny Silverwood.

Kata

1st Place – Louis Johnson

2nd Place – Danny Silverwood

3rd Place – Adam Karabedian

Kumite

1st Place – Ben Duckworth

2nd Place – Louis Johnson

3rd Place – Danny Silverwood


EVENT 11: INDIVIDUAL KATA AND INDIVIDUAL KUMITE

Time: 3.15-3.35pm

Gender: Males

Age: 15-17 years

Grades: Black Belts

Names:

Matt Tandy, Regan Duckworth, Scott Galvin, Bradley Bowker, Connor Cherry, Christopher Jones.

Kata

1st Place – Christopher Jones

2nd Place – Connor Cherry

3rd Place – Scott Galvin

Kumite

1st Place – Christopher Jones

2nd Place – Connor Cherry

3rd Place – Regan Duckworth


EVENT 12: JUNIOR PAIRS KATA: BASSAI DAI

Time: 3.30pm-4.15pm

Gender: Boys and Girls

Age: 16 years and under

Grades: All Grades

Names: 

James Deane & Joseph Ramsden

Ava Nicholson & Jaime Pratley

Amelia Karabedian & Emma Affleck

Hannah Whalley & Ruby Bradshaw

Sam Riley & Luke Beaumont

Jonty Johnson & Mia Dickerson

Annalea & Georgia Tipton

Sophie Panton & Cerys Hall

Isabelle Wilkie & Adam Karabedian

Louis Johnson & Danny Silverwood

Keeley Barton & Jasmine Johnstone

Sophie Withington & Abby Fielding

Kata Resulta

1st Place – Hannah Whalley and Ruby Bradshaw

2nd Place – Luke Beaumont & Samantha Riley

3rd Place – Louis Johnson & Danny Silverwood


EVENT 13: ADULT PAIRS KATA: HEAIN GODAN – GANKAKU

Time: 4.15pm-4.30pm

Gender: Males and Females

Age: 17+

Grades: All Grades

Names:

Scott Galvin and Christopher Jones – Gankaku

Chris Eccles & Dave Riley – Heian Godan

Lee Edwards & Craig Withington – Bassai Dai

Jo Sysum & Gary Pratley – Heain Godan

Kata

1st Place – Christopher Jones & Scott Galvin

2nd Place – Lee Edwards & Craig Withington

3rd Place – Chris Eccles & Dave Riley


EVENT 14: ADULT TEAM KUMITE

Time: 4.30pm-4.45pm

Gender: Males & Females

Age: 17+

Grades: All Grades

Names:

1) Rob Vernon, Michelle Walker & Lee Rylance

2) John O Donovan, Ron Matthews & Jo Sysum

3) Pete O’ Sullivan, Claire Boden & Craig Withington

4) Chris Eccles, Scott Galvin & Caroline Wood

5) Hannah Cain, Regan Duckworth & Daryl Brady

6) Lee Edwards, Simon Mattinson & Emma Varty

7) Rob Head, Dave Thomas & Catherine Clarebrough

8) Louise Hopkinson, Matt Tandy & Dave Riley

9) Steve Tipton, Lisa Deakin & TBC.

Kumite

1st Place – Hannah Cain, Regan Duckworth and Daryl Brady

2nd Place – Rob Head, Catherine Clarebrough and Dave Thomas

3rd Place – John O’ Donovan, Ron Matthews and Jo Sysum


 

EVENT 14: JUNIOR TEAM KUMITE

Time: 4.45pm-5pm

Gender: Males & Females

Age: 13-16 years

Grades: All Grades

Names:

1) Lori Ann Moran, Matthew Lowe & Sam Jackson

2) Becky Cain, Bradley Bowker & Ashley Walls

3) Emily Withington, Connor Cherry & Greg Burton

4) Samantha Riley, Louis Standring & Lewis Thomas

5) Eleanor Hewitt, Christopher Jones & Ben Clark

Kumite

1st Place – Emily Withington, Greg Burton and Connor Cherry

2nd Place – Ben Clark, Chris Jones and Eleanor Hewitt

3rd Place – Lori-Ann Moran, Sam Jackson and Matthew Lowe


EVENT 15: JUNIOR PAIRS KATA – JION AND JUNRO SHODAN

Time: 5.00-5.15pm

Gender: Males & Females

Age: 16 years and under

Grades: All Grades

Names: 

Junro Shodan:

Ben Duckworth & Ben Clark

Greg Burton & Louis Standring

Jion:

Rebecca Cain & Connor Cherry

Sam Jackson & Lori Ann Moran

Lori Ann Moran & Emily Withington

Kata

1st Place – Emily Withington and Lori-Ann Moran

2nd Place – Lori-Ann Moran and Sam Jackson

3rd Place – Connor Cherry and Rebecca Cain

 

RESULTS ON RING 3

Event 1: Individual Kata and Individual Kumite

Time: 9am-9.50am

Gender: Boys

Age: 5-6 years

Grades: Orange, Red, Yellow and Green Belts

Names: 

Giuseppe Pezzino, Faris Alwan, Leo Howard, Arthur Witherington, Ashton Nabb, Jude Smythe, Elliot Rigby, Ben Finney, Ethan Kirk.

Kata

1st Place – Giuseppe Pezzino

2nd Place – Ethan Kirk

3rd Place – Arthur Witherington

Kumite

1st Place – Giuseppe Pezzino

2nd Place – Faris Alwan

3rd Place – Leo Howard


 

Event 2: INDIVIDUAL KATA AND INDIVIDUAL KUMITE

Time: 9.50am-10.20am

Gender: Boys

Age: 7-8 years

Grades: Orange & Red Belts

Names:

Sam Lees, Hayden Williams, Ewan Barnes, Corey Stevens, Harrison Smith, Matt Laytham.

Kata

1st Place – Sam Lees

2nd Place – Hayden Williams

3rd Place – Corey Stevens

Kumite

1st Place – Ewan Barnes

2nd Place – Harrison Smith

3rd Place – Sam Lees


EVENT 3: INDIVIDUAL KATA AND INDIVIDUAL KUMITE

Time: 10.20am – 10.55am

Gender: Boys

Age: 7 years

Grades: Green, Purple and  Purple and White Belts

Names:

Ellis Pindoria-Stott, Finlay Dewhurst, Jacob Darkey, Charlie Myers, Wayne Preston, Nathan Buckels, Charles Baguley.

Kata

1st Place – Ellis Pindoria-Stott

2nd Place – Charlie Myers

3rd Place – Finlay Dewhurst

Kumite

1st Place – Ellis Pindoria-Stott

2nd Place – Wayne Preston

3rd Place – Charles Baguley


 

EVENT 4: INDIVIDUAL KATA AND INDIVIDUAL KUMITE

Time: 10.55am-11.45am

Gender: Boys

Age: 8 years

Grades: Green & Purple Belts

Names:

Joshua Perris, Charlie Eyre, John Riley, Jacob Kirk, Joel Purvis, Dominic Walton, Bradley Kendall, Brandon Matthews, Kai Foley.

Kata

1st Place – John Riley

2nd Place – Jacob Kirk

3rd Place – Joshua Perris

Kumite

1st Place – John Riley

2nd Place – Dominic Perris

3rd Place – Kai Foley


 

EVENT 5: INDIVIDUAL KATA AND INDIVIDUAL KUMITE

Time: 11.45am-12.20pm

Gender: Boys

Age: 9 Years

Grades: Green Belts

Names:

Jay Jay Coleman, Jacob Bottomley, Kevin Longthorne, Lewis Whitehead, Rory Corran, Timofey Kolesnichenko, Harley Boden.

Kata

1st Place – Kevin Longthorne

2nd Place – Rory Corran

3rd Place – Timofey Kolesnichenko

Kumite

1st Place – Jacob Bottomley

2nd Place – Jay Jay Coleman

3rd Place – Rory Corran


 

EVENT 6: INDIVIDUAL KATA AND INDIVIDUAL KUMITE

Time: 12.20pm-1.00pm

Gender: Boys

Age: 10-11 years

Grades: Orange, Red, Yellow and Green Belts

Names: 

Henry Kakoullis, Cameron Halliday, Liam Dolan. Thomas Dolan, Dan Hanratty, Reece Wing, Jos Hall.

Kata

1st Place – Jos Hall

2nd Place – Cameron Halliday

3rd Place – Thomas Dolan

Kumite

1st Place – Cameron Halliday

2nd Place – Dan Hanratty

3rd Place – Jos Hall


 

EVENT 7: INDIVIDUAL KATA AND INDIVIDUAL KUMITE

Time: 1pm-1.20pm

Gender: Girls

Age: 11 Years

Grades: Brown Belts, 2nd Kyu and 1st Kyu

Names:

Isabelle Wilkie, Keeley Barton, Cerys Hall, Abby Fielding, Grace Baron, Annalea Tipton.

Kata

1st Place – Grace Baron

2nd Place – Abby Fielding

3rd Place – Annalea Tipton

Kumite

1st Place – Grace Baron

2nd Place – Annalea Tipton

3rd Place – Isabelle Wilkie


 

EVENT 8: INDIVIDUAL KATA AND INDIVIDUAL KUMITE

Time: 1.20pm-1.40pm

Gender: Girls

Age: 10-11 years

Grades: Green, Purple and Purple & White Belts

Names:

Amy Coleman, Kitty O’ Sullivan, Lauren Preston, Molly Austin-Hogsden, Caitlan Moss, Megan Ellithorn.

Kata

1st Place – Molly Austin-Hogsden

2nd Place – Megan Ellithorn

3rd Place – Kitty O’ Sullivan

Kumite

1st Place – Molly Austin-Hogsden

2nd Place – Megan Ellithorn

3rd Place – Amy Coleman


EVENT 9: INDIVIDUAL KATA AND INDIVIDUAL KUMITE

Time: 1.40pm-2pm

Gender: Females

Age: 18 years +

Grades: White, orange, red, yellow and green belts

Names:

Emma Varty, Angela Evans, Caroline Wood, Jade Rigby, Michelle Walker, Louise Hopkinson.

Kata

1st Place – Emma Varty

2nd Place – Louise Hopkinson & Jade Rigby

3rd Place – Angela Evans

Kata

1st Place – Jade Rigby

2nd Place – Caroline Wood

3rd Place – Emma Varty


EVENT 10: INDIVIDUAL KATA AND INDIVIDUAL KUMITE

Time: 2pm-2.30pm

Gender: Females

Age: 18+

Grades: Purple Belts, 2nd Kyu and 1st Kyu

Names:

Claire Boden, Jackie Hall, Catherine Clarebrough, Lisa Deakin, Su Matthews, Jo Sysum, Catherine Johnson.

Kata

1st Place – Su Matthews

2nd Place – Jo Sysum

3rd Place – Catherine Johnson

Kumite

1st Place – Catherine Clarebrough

2nd Place – Jo Sysum

3rd Place – Claire Boden


EVENT 11: INDIVIDUAL KATA AND INDIVIDUAL KUMITE

Time: 2.30pm-2.50pm

Gender: Girls

Age: 10 years

Grades: Brown Belts, 2nd and 1st Kyu

Names:

Millie Davies, Jasmine Johnston, Georgie Dyal, Mia Rose Dickerson, Sophie Withington.

Kata

1st Place – Sophie Withington

2nd Place – Jasmine Johnston

3rd Place – Millie Davies

Kumite

1st Place – Sophie Withington

2nd Place – Mia Dickerson

3rd Place – Millie Davies


EVENT 12: INDIVIDUAL KATA AND INDIVIDUAL KUMITE

Time: 2.50pm-3.30pm

Gender: Girls

Age: 12 years

Grades: Brown Belts, 2nd Kyu and 1st Kyu

Names:

Mia Steinbach, Emma Affleck, Amelia Karabedian, Zoe Parker, Ruby Bradshaw, Sophie Panton, Leah Clare.

Kata

1st Place – Leah Clare

2nd Place – Ruby Bradshaw

3rd Place – Sophie Panton

Kumite

1st Place – Leah Clare

2nd Place – Ruby Bradshaw

3rd Place -Sophie Panton


EVENT 13: PAIRS KATA: HEAIN SANDAN AND HEIAN YONDAN

Time: 3.30pm-4pm

Gender: Boys and Girls

Age: 16 years and under

Grades: All Grades

Names:

Heian Sandan

Betty Eccles & Lola Girault

Cameron and Scarlett Halliday

Zak Thomas  Blackhurst & Izzy Baron

Rory Corran & Rhys Jenkins

Olivia Fagan & John Riley

Ella Varty & Bethan Williams

Ethan Kirk & Jacob Kirk

Timofey Kolesnichenko & Joshua Perris

Heian Yondan:

Harry Murphy & Adam Murphy

Rosie Morriss & Daniel Hartley

Holly Dale & Marcus Chorlton

Kata

1st Place – Zak Thomas-Blackhurst and Izzy Baron

2nd Place – Ethan Kirk and Jacob Kirk

3rd Place – Holly Dale and Marcus Chorlton


EVENT 14: JUNIOR TEAM KUMITE

Time: 4pm-4.25pm

Gender: Boys and Girls

Age: 5-7 years

Grades: All Grades

Names:

1) Charlie Myers, Izzy Baron & Corey Stevens

2) Matt Laytham, Megan Dale & Fergus Corran

3) Ben Finney, Ellis Pindoria Stott & Finley Dewhurst

4) Harrison Smith, Macauley Bamber & Ethan Kirk

5) Faris Alwan, Lola Girault & Ryan Hill

6) Jude Smythe, Katy Lees & TBC

7) Annabella Middleton Duff, Ella Rylance & Wayne Preston

8) Noah Vernon, Lola Fellone & TBC.

Kumite

1st Place – Ben Finney, Ellis Pindoria Stott & Finley Dewhurst

2nd Place – Annabella Middleton-Duff, Ella Rylance & Wayne Preston

3rd Place – Faris Alwan, Lola Girault & Ryan Hill


EVENT 15: JUNIOR TEAM KUMITE

Time: 4.25pm-5.00pm

Gender: Boys and Girls

Age: 8-10 years

Grades: All Grades

Names:

1) Molly Austin, Marcus Chorlton & Joseph Downes

2) Lauren Preston, Zak ThomasBlackhurst & Kyle Girault

3) Leah Duckworth, Matthew Affleck & Reece Jenkins

4)  Jasmine Johnston, Xander Matanle & Reece Matthews

5) Scarlett Halliday, Dan Hanratty & Adam Bennett

6) Eleanor Neal, Joel Purvis & Hayden Williams

7) Isabella Middleton-Duff, Kevin Longthorne & Luke Hopkinson

8) Millie Dodd, Jonathan Seaton & Sam Lees

9) Sophie Withington, Cairo Fellone, Harley Boden

10) Gina Farance, Harrison Nabb & Jonty Johnson

11) Olivia Fagan, Dominic Walton & Joe Finney

12) Georgie Dyal, Timofey Kolesnichenko & Jos Hall

13) Holly Dale, Joshua Perris & Jacob Kirk

14) Priya Bradley, Kai Foley & Rory Corran

15) Ava Nicholson, John Riley & Aimee Briggs

16) Ellen Conyard, Betty Eccles & Kitty O Sullivan

17) Mia Dickerson, Mikyla Hodgson & Cameron Halliday

Kumite

1st Place – Matthew Affleck, Rhys Jenkins & Leah Duckworth

2nd Place – Sophie Withington, Harley Boden & Kairo Fellone

3rd Place – Cameron Halliday, Mia Dickerson & Cameron Halliday

Sorry, comments are closed for this post.